700-20HD 700
Montana · Elk (Permit) · Unit HD 700
2026 quota 250; 38 reserved for landowner preference.
Resident draw
8.1%Draw odds, all applicants
250Tags (2026)
2407First-choice applicants
—2025 harvest success
Odds by bonus points (2026 draw)
| Bonus points | Applicants | Odds |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 295 | 1.4% |
| 1 | 491 | 1.0% |
| 2 | 423 | 1.4% |
| 3 | 299 | 4.7% |
| 4 | 256 | 10.9% |
| 5 | 180 | 12.2% |
| 6 | 142 | 19.0% |
| 7 | 114 | 15.8% |
| 8 | 78 | 28.2% |
| 9 | 49 | 32.6% |
| 10 | 26 | 30.8% |
| 11 | 17 | 41.2% |
| 12 | 15 | 40.0% |
| 13 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 14 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 15 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 16 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 17 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 18 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 19 | 0 | 75.0% * |
| 20 | 0 | 75.0% * |
| 21 | 0 | 75.0% * |
| 22 | 0 | 75.0% * |
| 23 | 1 | 0.0% |
* No applicants at that level; odds inferred from the levels around it.
Resident draw
0.2%Draw odds, all applicants
1Tags (2026)
584First-choice applicants
100%2025 harvest success
Odds by bonus points (2026 draw)
| Bonus points | Applicants | Odds |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 55 | 0.0% |
| 1 | 83 | 0.0% |
| 2 | 74 | 0.0% |
| 3 | 105 | 0.0% |
| 4 | 46 | 0.0% |
| 5 | 33 | 0.0% |
| 6 | 25 | 0.0% |
| 7 | 17 | 0.0% |
| 8 | 20 | 0.0% |
| 9 | 20 | 0.0% |
| 10 | 16 | 0.0% |
| 11 | 11 | 0.0% |
| 12 | 11 | 0.0% |
| 13 | 12 | 0.0% |
| 14 | 8 | 12.5% |
| 15 | 7 | 0.0% |
| 16 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 17 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 18 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 19 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 20 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 7 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 3 | 0.0% |
Nonresident draw
7.2%Draw odds, all applicants
25Tags (2026)
279First-choice applicants
—2025 harvest success
Odds by bonus points (2026 draw)
| Bonus points | Applicants | Odds |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 20 | 0.0% |
| 1 | 27 | 0.0% |
| 2 | 39 | 5.1% |
| 3 | 36 | 0.0% |
| 4 | 25 | 20.0% |
| 5 | 29 | 3.5% |
| 6 | 27 | 3.7% |
| 7 | 23 | 4.3% |
| 8 | 21 | 9.5% |
| 9 | 16 | 12.5% |
| 10 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 11 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 12 | 0 | 33.3% * |
| 13 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 14 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 15 | 0 | 0.0% * |
| 16 | 1 | 100% |
| 17 | 0 | 100% * |
| 18 | 0 | 100% * |
| 19 | 1 | 100% |
* No applicants at that level; odds inferred from the levels around it.
Residents and nonresidents are drawn against their own quotas (nonresidents are capped, usually at 10% of a permit or license), so each hunt appears once per pool with that pool's first-choice applicants and point curve. Landowner-preference applicants are a separate pool and are not included. The two nonresident combination licenses appear under Nonresident only. Source: Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks draw and harvest reports. Verify boundaries, dates and rules with the agency before you apply.