Tag & Tine
Hunts / Colorado / Elk

E-E-021-O1-MGMU 21 either-sex muzzleloader (O1)

Colorado · Elk · Unit 21

Resident draw

100%Draw odds, all applicants
111Tags (2026)
111First-choice applicants
0Preference points that drew every time
31.3%2025 harvest success
87.4%Public land (share of area)

Odds by preference points (2026 draw)

Preference pointsApplicantsOdds
078100%
119100%
23100%
37100%
40100% *
50100% *
61100%
71100%
80100% *
90100% *
100100% *
110100% *
121100%
130100% *
140100% *
150100% *
160100% *
170100% *
180100% *
190100% *
200100% *
210100% *
220100% *
230100% *
240100% *
251100%

* No applicants at that level; odds inferred from the levels around it.

Nonresident draw

31.0%Draw odds, all applicants
52Tags (2026)
168First-choice applicants
6Preference points that drew every time
31.3%2025 harvest success
87.4%Public land (share of area)

Odds by preference points (2026 draw)

Preference pointsApplicantsOdds
0360.0%
1240.0%
2220.0%
3290.0%
42788.9%
51181.8%
68100%
71100%
81100%
94100%
100100% *
110100% *
120100% *
131100%
142100%
150100% *
160100% *
171100%
180100% *
190100% *
200100% *
210100% *
221100%

* No applicants at that level; odds inferred from the levels around it.

Adult first-choice applicants, resident or nonresident, from CPW's 2026 primary draw recap. Youth-only hunts use the youth columns. Landowner (LPP) vouchers are a separate allocation and are not in either pool. Source: Colorado Parks and Wildlife draw and harvest reports. Verify boundaries, dates and rules with the agency before you apply.

Discussion

Nothing about this hunt yet. Members can start a thread.

Start a thread about E-E-021-O1-M