Tag & Tine
Hunts / Colorado / Deer

D-M-201-O4-RGMU 201 buck rifle (O4)

Colorado · Deer · Unit 201

Hybrid code: up to 20% of licenses went by random draw to applicants with 5+ points; the odds below include that.

Resident draw

4.5%Draw odds, all applicants
4Tags (2026)
89First-choice applicants
24Preference points that drew every time
80.0%2025 harvest success
86.4%Public land (share of area)

Odds by preference points (2026 draw)

Preference pointsApplicantsOdds
070.0%
120.0%
290.0%
370.0%
440.0%
550.0%
630.0%
7110.0%
830.0%
920.0%
1010.0%
1140.0%
1240.0%
1350.0%
1410.0%
1540.0%
16250.0%
1710.0%
1810.0%
1930.0%
2040.0%
2120.0%
2200.0% *
2310.0%
241100%
250100% *
260100% *
270100% *
282100%

* No applicants at that level; odds inferred from the levels around it.

Nonresident draw

2.0%Draw odds, all applicants
1Tags (2026)
50First-choice applicants
27Preference points that drew every time
80.0%2025 harvest success
86.4%Public land (share of area)

Odds by preference points (2026 draw)

Preference pointsApplicantsOdds
060.0%
140.0%
230.0%
310.0%
420.0%
520.0%
640.0%
730.0%
810.0%
920.0%
1010.0%
1110.0%
1210.0%
1320.0%
1420.0%
1540.0%
1610.0%
1720.0%
1810.0%
1900.0% *
2000.0% *
2130.0%
2200.0% *
2310.0%
2410.0%
2500.0% *
2610.0%
270100% *
280100% *
290100% *
301100%

* No applicants at that level; odds inferred from the levels around it.

Adult first-choice applicants, resident or nonresident, from CPW's 2026 primary draw recap. Youth-only hunts use the youth columns. Landowner (LPP) vouchers are a separate allocation and are not in either pool. Source: Colorado Parks and Wildlife draw and harvest reports. Verify boundaries, dates and rules with the agency before you apply.

Discussion

Nothing about this hunt yet. Members can start a thread.

Start a thread about D-M-201-O4-R